Women's Tennis
Roster
Schedule
News
Results
Photos
AVCTL
Coaches
Record Book
Tips
Terms
Scoring
Court Info
Weather
Links
Credits


2009

      
Saturday, August 29, 2009
SHAWNEE HEIGHTS DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 15 points 1st place
Lansing 12 points 2nd place

Washburn Rural

9 points 3rd place
Topeka West 6 points 4th place
Shawnee Heights A 5 points 5th place
Lawrence Free State 5 points 6th place
Shawnee Heights B 4 points 7th place
Topeka Seaman 2 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity  
#1 Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place
  Kelsey Hauserman 5-0
     
#2 Doubles Abby Morris 1st place
  Gabby Briggs 5-0
     
#3 Doubles Stacie Burnett 2nd place
  Rachel Norris 4-1
   

 

Tuesday, September 1, 2009
McPHERSON JV

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Valley Center 22 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 21 points 2nd place

McPherson

16 points 3rd place
Smoky Valley 16 points 4th place
Campus 16 points 5th place
Hesston 14 points 6th place
Great Bend 6 points 7th place
Buhler 5 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Sammy Jordan 1st place / 3-0
   
#2 Singles Trionna Trarbach 3rd place / 2-1
   
#1 Doubles Lexi Beedy 1st place / 3-0
  Carolyn Exline  
   
#2 Doubles Sydney Dauer 8th place / 0-3
  Elise Foley  
     

 

Thursday, September 3, 2009
SALINA CENTRAL QUAD

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 9 points 1st place
Hutchinson 8 points 2nd place

Marysville

7 points 3rd place
Sacred Heart 0 points 4th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Laurel Michel 3rd place / 1-2
     
#2 Singles Jordan Brown 1st place / 3-0
     
#1 Doubles Haley Mansfield 1st place / 2-1
  Jarah Cooper  
     
#2 Doubles Stacie Burnett 1st place / 3-0
  Carolyn Exline  
     

Thursday, September 3, 2009
SALINA SOUTH JV

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Salina South Green 54 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 38 points 2nd place
Manhattan 38 points 3rd place
Salina South Gold 36 points 4th place
Junction City 26 points 5th place
Smoky Valley 16 points 6th place
Great Bend 8 points 7th place
Hays 8 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Sammy Jordan 1st place / 4-0
     
#2 Singles Kate Martens 2nd place / 2-2
     
#1 Doubles Tionna Trarbach 5th place / 2-2
  Sydney Dauer  
     
#2 Doubles Alisha Walters 5th place / 2-2
  Tang Wetchapan  
     



Satur
day, September 5, 2009
SALINA CENTRAL MUSTANG DUELS

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
St. Thomas Aquinas 24 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 23 points 2nd place
Arkansas City 13 points 3rd place
Salina South 8 points 4th place
Emporia 2 points 5th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Laurel Michel 3rd place / 2-2
     
#2 Singles Jordan Brown 1st place / 4-0
     
#3 Singles Rachel Norris 2nd place / 3-1
     
#4 Singles Kaleigh Parker 2nd place / 3-1
     
#1 Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place / 4-0
  Kelsey Hauserman  
     
# 2 Doubles Abby Morris 1st place / 4-0
  Gabby Briggs  
     
#3 Doubles Haley Mansfield 2nd place / 3-1
  Jarah Cooper  
     

 

Thursday, September 10, 2009
SACRED HEART JV

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Salina South 14 points 1st place
Smoky Valley 10 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 9 points 3rd place
Wamego 7 points 4th place
Chapman 4 points 5th place
Clay Center 3 points 6th place
Sacred Heart 2 points 7th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Lexi Beedy 3rd place / 3-1
   
#2 Singles Sydney Dauer 5th place / 2-1
   
#1 Doubles Tionna Trarbach 3rd place / 2-1
  Elise Foley  
   
# 2 Doubles Alisha Walters 3rd place / 2-1
  Tang Wetchapan  
     


Satur
day, September 12, 2009
SALINA CENTRAL INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 90 points 1st place
Maize 88 points 2nd place
McPherson 79 1/2 points 3rd place
Hutchinson 64 1/2 points 4th place
Lansing 62 1/2 points 5th place
Salina South 54 points 6th place
Goddard 53 1/2 points 7th place
Salina Central White 50 points 8th place
Kansas City Christian 38 1/2 points 9th place
Topeka West 27 points 10th place
Newton 26 points 11th place
Valley Center 15 1/2 points 12th place
Arkansas City 12 1/2 points 13th place
Hays 7 1/2 points 14th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Laurel Michel 7th place / 3-2
     
Singles Jordan Brown 14th place / 2-3
     
Singles Kaleigh Parker 16th place / 1-4
     
Singles Rachel Norris 17th place / 4-1
     
Singles Aly Walker 26th place / 2-3
     
Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place / 4-0
  Kelsey Hauserman  
     
Doubles Abby Morris 2nd place / 3-1
  Gabby Briggs  
     
Doubles Stacie Burnett 8th place / 2-3
  Carolyn Exline  
     
Doubles Haley Mansfield 14th place / 2-3
  Jarah Cooper  
     
Doubles Lexi Beedy 20th place / 2-3
  Tionna Trarbach  
     
     
     


Mon
day, September 14, 2009
NEWTON INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 29 points 1st place
Arkansas City 20 points 2nd place
Newton 16 points 3rd place
Winfield 14 points 4th place
Derby 13 points 5th place
Andover 13 points 6th place
Campus 7 points 7th place
Buhler 4 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Laurel Michel 1st place / 3-0
     
#2 Singles Kaleigh Parker 3rd place / 2-1
     
#1 Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place / 3-0
  Kelsey Hauserman  
     
#2 Doubles Hayley Mansfield 1st place / 3-0
  Jarah Cooper  
     



Tuesday, September 15, 2009
GODDARD INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Goddard 23 points 1st place
Dodge City 20 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 19 points 3rd place
Maize 19 points 4th place
Derby 16 points 5th place
Valley Center 12 points 6th place
Wichita Collegiate 6 points 7th place
Garden City 1 point 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Jordan Brown 4th place / 2-2
   
#2 Singles Sammy Jordan 6th place / 1-3
   
#1 Doubles Abby Morris 1st place / 4-0
  Gabby Briggs  
   
#2 Doubles Stacie Burnett 3rd place / 3-1
  Carolyn Exline  
     


Tuesday, September 15, 2009
SALINA CENTRAL JV

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 60 points 1st place
Manhattan 58 points 2nd place
Junction City 51 points 3rd place
Salina South 48 points 4th place
McPherson 33 points 5th place
Sacred Heart 18 points 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Aly Walker 4th place / 2-2
   
Singles Alisha Walters 9th place / 2-1
   
Doubles Lexi Beedy 1st place / 4-0
  Kate Martens  
   
Doubles Tionna Trarbach 2nd place / 3-1
  Sydney Dauer  

 

Wednesday, September 16, 2009
MANHATTAN JV

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Manhattan 9 points 1st place
Washburn Rural 9 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 7 points 3rd place
Salina South 4 points 4th place
Junction City 4 points 5th place
Marysville 2 points 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Sammy Jordan 3rd place / 2-1
   
Singles Tionna Trarbach 2nd place / 2-1
   
Doubles Lexi Beedy 4th place / 0-2
  Kate Martens  
   
Doubles Alisha Walters 3rd place / 2-1
  Tang Wetchapan  

 

Thursday, September 17, 2009
DERBY INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 26 points 1st place
Wichita Collegiate 21 points 2nd place
Hutchinson 20 points 3rd place
Derby 20 points 4th place
Wichita Northwest 11 points 5th place
Wichita Southeast 9 points 6th place
Emporia 9 points 7th place
Wichita South 0 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Laurel Michel 4th place / 2-2
   
Singles Rachel Norris 1st place / 4-0
   
Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place / 4-0
  Kelsey Hauserman  
   
Doubles Haley Mansfield 2nd place / 3-1
  Jarah Cooper  

 

Saturday, September 19, 2009
VALLEY CENTER  INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 19 points 1st place
Valley Center 19 points 2nd place
Maize 11 points 3rd place
Augusta 7 points 4th place
Maize South 6 points 5th place
Andover 1 point 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity  
#1 Singles Rachel Norris 3rd place / 2-2
   
#2 Singles Sammy Jordan 2nd place / 2-1
   
#1 Doubles Stacie Burnett 1st place / 4-0
  Jarah Cooper  
   
#2 Doubles Kaleigh Parker 1st place / 4-0
  Carolyn Exline  

 

Tuesday, September 22, 2009
WICHITA COLLEGIATE  INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Wellington 26 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 21 points 2nd place
Winfield 18 points 3rd place
Goddard 17 points 4th place
Wichita Collegiate 14 points 5th place
Newton 11 points 6th place
Hillsboro 8 points 7th place
Neodesha 1 point 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Jordan Brown 5th place / 2-1
     
#2 Singles Kaleigh Parker 4th place / 1-2
     
#1 Doubles Abby Morris 1st place / 3-0
Gabby Briggs  
     
#2 Doubles Stacie Burnett 2nd place / 2-1
  Jarah Cooper  

 

Tuesday, September 22, 2009
SACRED HEART JV

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Smoky Valley 28 points 1st place
Hesston 23 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 21 points 3rd place
Salina South 20 points 4th place
Chapman 7 points 5th place
Russell 7 points 6th place
Abilene 6 points 7th place
Sacred Heart 4 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Aly Walker 4th place / 1-2
   
#2 Singles Alisha Walters 4th place / 1-2
   
#1 Doubles Tionna Trarbach 1st place / 3-0
Kate Martens  
   
#2 Doubles Sydney Dauer 3rd place / 2-1
  Elise Foley  

 

Thursday, September 24, 2009
SALINA SOUTH INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 64 points 1st place
Wichita Kapaun 61 points 2nd place
Salina South 44 points 3rd place
Great Bend 32 points 4th place
Abilene 31 points 5th place
Dodge City 27 points 6th place
Junction City 24 points 7th place
Maize 21 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
   
Varsity  
Singles Jordan Brown 5th place / 3-1
   
Singles Laurel Michel 6th place / 2-2
   
Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place / 4-0
Kelsey Hauserman  
   
Doubles Abby Morris 2nd place / 3-1
  Gabby Briggs  

 

Tuesday, September 29, 2009
TOPEKA WEST INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Blue Valley 31 points 1st place
Manhattan 29 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 28 points 3rd place
Topeka West 25 points 4th place
Shawnee Heights 19 points 5th place
Washburn Rural 15 points 6th place
Junction City 13 points 7th place
Topeka Seaman 8 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Aly Walker 6th place / 1-2
   
#2 Singles Rachel Norris 2nd place / 2-1
   
#1 Doubles Abby Morris 1st place / 3-0
Gabby Briggs  
   
#2 Doubles Haley Mansfield 2nd place / 2-1
  Stacie Burnett  

 

Thursday, October 1, 2009
WICHITA COLLEGIATE INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 19 points 1st place
Wichita Collegiate 17 points 2nd place
Wichita Independent 12 points 3rd place
Wichita East 10 points 4th place
South Barber 6 points 5th place
Neodesha 0 points 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Rachel Norris 2nd place / 2-1
   
#2 Singles Kaleigh Parker 3rd place / 2-1
   
#1 Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place / 3-0
Kelsey Hauserman  
   
#2 Doubles Haley Mansfield 1st place / 3-0
  Carolyn Exline  

 

Thursday, October 1, 2009
SALINA CENTRAL JV II

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Salina South 49 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 40 points 2nd place
Marysville 40 points 3rd place
Abilene 35 points 4th place
Great Bend 31 points 5th place
McPherson 26 points 6th place
Junction City 21 points 7th place
Lyons 19 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Tionna Trarbach 9th place / 3-1
     
#2 Singles Lexi Beedy 10th place / 2-2
     
#1 Doubles Sammy Jordan 1st place / 4-0
Kate Martens  
     
#2 Doubles Sydney Dauer 10th place / 2-2
  Tang Wetchapan  
#3 Doubles Alicia Walters 11th place / 2-2
  Elise Foley  
     

 

Saturday, October 3, 2009
McPHERSON INVITATIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
McPherson 88 points 1st place
Derby 87 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 86 points 3rd place
Arkansas City 72 points 4th place
Topeka West 67 points 5th place
Salina South 59 points 6th place
Great Bend 55 points 7th place
Newton 50 points 8th place
Hutchinson 37 points 9th place
Hays 34 points 10th place
Liberal 32 points 11th place
Campus 22 points 12th place
Garden City 18 points 13th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Jordan Brown 3rd place / 3-1
   
  Laurel Michel 5th place / 2-2
   
Doubles Stacie Burnett 7th place / 2-2
Jarah Cooper  
   
  Haley Mansfield 14th place / 2-3
  Carolyn Exline  

 

Monday, October 5, 2009
AVCTL LEAGUE (VARSITY)

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Maize 39 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 39 points 2nd place
Goddard 27 points 3rd place
Hutchinson 25 points 4th place
Salina South 13 points 5th place
Derby 7 points 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Laurel Michel 4th place / 1-2
     
#2 Singles Jordan Brown 2nd place / 2-1
     
#1 Doubles Ashley DeTurk 1st place / 3-0
Kelsey Hauserman  
     
#2 Doubles Abby Morris 1st place / 3-0
  Gabby Briggs  

 

Monday, October 5, 2009
AVCTL LEAGUE (JV)

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Goddard 38 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 37 points 2nd place
Maize 34 points 3rd place
Salina South 29 points 4th place
Derby 10 points 5th place
Hutchinson 2 points 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Rachel Norris 1st place / 3-0
   
#2 Singles Lexi Beedy 4th place / 1-3
   
#1 Doubles Carolyn Exline 2nd place / 2-1
Kaleigh Parker  
   
#2 Doubles Sammy Jordan 3rd place / 2-1
  Kate Martens  

 

Saturday, October 10, 2009
5A REGIONAL

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 19 points 1st place
McPherson 13 points 2nd place
Hutchinson 10 points 3rd place
Salina South 6 points 4th place
Liberal 6 points 5th place
Great Bend 4 points 6th place
Hays 0 points 7th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity  
Singles    
  Jordan Brown 3rd place / 3-1
     
  Laurel Michel 5th place / 3-1
Doubles  
Ashley DeTurk 2nd place / 2-1
  Kelsey Hauserman  
   
  Abby Morris 3rd place / 3-1
  Gabby Briggs  

 

Friday & Saturday, October 16-17, 2009
5A STATE @ Wichita

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
St. Thomas Aquinas 40 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 35 points 2nd place
McPherson 27 points 3rd place
Wichita Bishop Carroll 27 points 4th place
Topeka West 19 points 5th place
Wichita Kapaun 15 points 6th place
Bishop Miege 14 points 7th place
Arkansas City 13 points 8th place
Andover 9 points 9th place
Gardner-Edgerton  9 points  10th place
Hutchinson 8 points 11th place
Lansing 7 points 12th place
Salina South 7 points 13th place
Andover Central 6 points 14th place
Liberal 5 points 15th place
Shawnee Heights 3 points 16th place
Great Bend 2 points 17th place
Topeka Seaman 2 points 18th place
Emporia 1 point 19th place
Winfield 1 point 20th place
Bonner Springs 0 points 21st place
Pittsburg 0 points 22nd place
Mill Valley 0 points 23rd place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles    
  Jordan Brown 12th place
     
  Laurel Michel DNP
Doubles    
Ashley DeTurk 2nd place
  Kelsey Hauserman  
     
  Abby Morris 3rd place
  Gabby Briggs  

 

 

Mustang Results 2005

Mustang Results 2006

Mustang Results 2007

Mustang Results 2008

Mustang Results 2009

Mustang Results 2010

Mustang Results 2011

Mustang Results 2012