Women's Tennis
Roster
Schedule
News
Results
Photos
AVCTL
Coaches
Record Book
Tips
Terms
Scoring
Court Info
Weather
Links
Credits


2013

      
Thursday, August 29, 2013
SALINA CENTRAL SINGLES V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 8 points 1st place
Wichita Kapaun 7 points 2nd place
Buhler 6 points 3rd place
Salina South 3 points 4th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Sydney Kossow 2nd place (2-1)
     
#2 Singles Brittany Blackim 1st place (3-0)
     
#3 Singles Paige Hieger 3rd place (0-2)
     
#4 Singles Caroline Holgerson 2nd place (2-1)
     



Saturday, August 31, 2013
SHAWNEE HEIGHTS DOUBLES V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 12 points 1st place
Lawrence Free State 8 points 2nd place
Lansing 5 points 3rd place
Topeka West 4 points 4th place
Shawnee Heights 1 point 5th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Doubles Morgan Hauserman 1st place / 4-0
  Meg Johnson  
     
#2 Doubles Jera Richardson 1st place / 4-0
  Megan Johnson  
     
#3 Doubles Makenzi Carlgren 1st place / 4-0
  Ashley Sankey  
     

 

Tuesday, September 3, 2013
McPHERSON JV

Team Results    
     
JV    
McPherson 28 points 1st place
Hutchinson 22 points 2nd place
Buhler 19 points 3rd place
Smoky Valley 18 points 4th place
Hesston 15 points 5th place
Valley Center 13 points 6th place
McPherson White 13 points 7th place
Campus 8 points 8th place
SALINA CENTRAL 3 points 9th place
Great Bend 0 points 10th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
JV    
#1 Singles Paige Hieger 1-3
     
#2 Singles Emma Norris 1-3
     
#1 Doubles Veronica Lopez 0-4
  Abbi Schroeder  
     
#2 Doubles Tai Bounyareth 1-3
  Alina Blevins  
     
     

 

Thursday, September 5, 2013
SALINA CENTRAL QUAD V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Salina South 8 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 7 points 2nd place
Marysville 5 points 3rd place
Hutchinson 4 points 4th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Sydney Kossow 2nd place / 1-2
     
#2 Singles Megan Johnson 2nd place / 2-1
     
#1 Doubles MacKenzie Morris 1st place / 3-0
  Morgan Hauserman  
     
#2 Doubles Makenzi Carlgren 3rd place / 1-2
  Ashley Sankey  
     

 

Thursday, September 5, 2013
SALINA SOUTH JV

Team Results    
     
JV    
Marysville 46 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 36 points 2nd place
Hutchinson 36 points 3rd place
Junction City 32 points 4th place
Salina South Green 30 points 5th place
Manhattan 22 points 6th place
Salina South Gold 16 points 7th place
Hays 6 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
JV    
#1 Singles Veronica Lopez 2nd place / 2-1
     
#2 Singles Alina Blevins 4th place / 1-2
     
#1 Doubles Caroline Holgerson 1st place / 3-0
  Emma Norris  
     
#2 Doubles Tai Bounyareth 7th place / 1-3
  Abbi Schroeder  
     

 

Saturday, September 7, 2013
MUSTANG DUELS V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Arkansas City 4-0 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 3-1 2nd place
St. Thomas Aquinas 2-2 3rd place
Salina South 1-3 4th place
Topeka West 0-4 5th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Morgan Hauserman 2-2 / 3rd place
     
#2 Singles Sydney Kossow 2-2 / 3rd place
     
#3 Singles Brittany Blackim 2-2 / 3rd place
     
#4 Singles Ashley Sankey 3-1 / 2nd place
     
#1 Doubles MacKenzie Morris 3-1 / 2nd place
  Meg Johnson  
     
#2 Doubles Jera Richardson 2-2 / 2nd place
 

Megan Johnson

 
     
#3 Doubles McKenzi Carlgren 4-0 / 1st place
  Paige Hieger  
     

 

Tuesday, September 10, 2013
NEWTON V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Derby 48 points 1st place
Ark City 46 points 2nd place
Andover 44 points 3rd place
Winfield 44 points 4th place
Newton 29 points 5th place
Wichita Trinity 26 points 6th place
SALINA CENTRAL 20 points 7th place
Campus 17 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Ashley Sankey 8th place / 1-3
     
#2 Singles Veronica Lopez 16th place / 0-4
     
#1 Doubles MaKenzi Carlgren 9th place / 3-1
  Paige Hieger  
     
#2 Doubles Caroline Holgerson 15th place / 1-3
  Emma Norris  
     


Saturday, September 14, 2013
SALINA CENTRAL INVITATIONAL V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
McPherson 95 points 1st place
Maize 85 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL Maroon 72 points 3rd place
Lawrence Free State 71 points 4th place
Arkansas City 59 points 5th place
Valley Center 58 points 6th place
Salina South 52 points 7th place
Bishop Miege 50 points 8th place
SALINA CENTRAL White 41 points 9th place
Newton 36 points 10th place
Hutchinson 34 points 11th place
Hays 21 points 12th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Ashley Sankey 10th place (3-2)
     
  Sydney Kossow 11th place (3-2)
     
  Brittany Blackim 13th place (3-2)
     
  Megan Johnson 17th place (3-1)
     
Doubles MacKenzie Morris 2nd place (3-1
  Morgan Hauserman  
     
  Meg Johnson 10th place (3-2)
  Jera Richardson  
     
  Caroline Holgerson 16th place (1-4)
  Emma Norris  
     
  MaKenzie Carlgren 19th place (2-2)
  Paige Hieger  
     


Tuesday, September 17, 2013
SALINA CENTRAL JV I

Team Results    
     
JV    
McPherson 71 points 1st place
Sacred Heart Varsity 52 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 45 points 3rd place
Salina South 42 points 4th place
Manhattan 40 points 5th place
Junction City 18 points 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
JV    
Singles Emma Norris 2nd place (2-1)
     
Singles Tai Bounyareth 10th place (1-2)
     
Doubles Paige Hieger 5th place (2-1)
  Caroline Holgerson  
     
Doubles Alina Blevins 9th place (2-1)
  Abbi Schroeder  
     


Thursday, September 19, 2013
ARKANSAS CITY V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Andover 100 points 1st place
Wichita Kapaun 97 points 2nd place
Winfield 94 points 3rd place
Wichita Bishop Carroll 92 points 4th place
Arkansas City 89 points 5th place
Wichita Independent 84 points 6th place
McPherson 82 points 7th place
Andover Central 81 points 8th place
Maize South 77 points 9th place
Salina South 71 points 10th place
SALINA CENTRAL 64 points 11th place
Independence 56 points 12th place
Newton 42 points 13th place
Campus 28 points 14th place
Goddard 22 points 15th place
Wichita Collegiate 17 points 16th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Megan Johnson 20th place (2-3)
     
#2 Singles Jera Richardson

26th place (2-3)

     
#1 Doubles MacKenzie Morris 4th place (3-2)
  Morgan Hauserman  
     
#2 Doubles Meg Johnson 20th place (2-3)
  Brittany Blackim  
     



Tuesday, September 24, 2013
WICHITA COLLEGIATE V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Winfield 25 points 1st place
Wichita Collegiate Blue 22 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 20 points 3rd place
Wellington 19 points 4th place
Newton 17 points 5th place
Wichita Collegiate Gold 6 points 6th place
Goddard 4 points 7th place
Neodesha 3 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles MacKenzie Morris 3rd place (2-1)
     
#2 Singles Meg Johnson 1st place (3-0)
     
#1 Doubles Sydney Kossow 5th place (2-1)
  Jera Richardson  
     
#2 Doubles Makenzi Carlgren 4th place (1-2)
  Brittany Blackim  
     


Tuesday, September 24, 2013
SACRED HEART JV

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 20 points 1st place
Salina South 19 points 2nd place
Chapman 14 points 3rd place
Smoky Valley 13 points 4th place
Sacred Heart 11 points 5th place
Abilene 10 points 6th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Tai Bounyareth 4th place (1-2)
     
Singles Abbi Schroeder 4th place (1-2)
     
Doubles Caroline Holgerson 1st place (3-0)
  Emma Norris  
     
Doubles Veronica Lopez 1st place (3-0)
  Alina Blevins  
     




Thursday, September 26, 2013
SALINA SOUTH V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
SALINA CENTRAL 64 points 1st place
Salina South 57 points 2nd place
Maize 45 points 3rd place
Abilene 42 points 4th place
Great Bend 40 points 5th place
Wichita Kapaun 22 points 6th place
Junction City 21 points 7th place
Dodge City 15 points 8th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Meg Johnson 2nd place (3-1)
     
Singles Brittany Blackim 6th place (2-2)
     
Doubles MacKenzie Morris 1st place (4-0)
  Morgan Hauserman  
     
Doubles Sydney Kossow 5th place (3-1)
  Jera Richardson  
     




Tuesday, October 1, 2013
TOPEKA WEST V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Washburn Rural 50 points 1st place
Blue Valley West 45 points 2nd place
SALINA CENTRAL 41 points 3rd place
Manhattan 36 points 4th place
Marysville 29 points 5th place
Junction City 26 points 6th place
Topeka Seaman 25 points 7th place
Leavenworth 23 points 8th place
Shawnee Heights 18 points 9th place
Topeka West 17 points 10th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Meg Johnson 5th place (2-1)
     
#1 Singles Megan Johnson 12th place (0-3)
     
#2 Singles Brittany Blackim 3rd place (2-1)
     
#1 Doubles MacKenzie Morris 2nd place (2-1)
  Morgan Hauserman  
     
#2 Doubles Jera Richardson 5th place (2-1)
  Ashley Sankey  
     

 

Thursday, October 3, 2013
SALINA CENTRAL JV II

Team Results    
     
JV    
SALINA CENTRAL 26 points 1st place
Abilene 15 points 2nd place
Marysville 14 points 3rd place
Junction City 13 points 4th place
Great Bend 12 points 5th place
Salina South 11 points 6th place
Lyons 9 points 7th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
#1 Singles Megan Johnson 1st place (3-0)
     
#2 Singles Ashley Sankey 1st place (3-0)
     
#1 Doubles Makenzi Carlgren 1st place (3-0)
  Paige Hieger  
     
#1 Doubles Veronica Lopez 7th place (1-2)
  Alina Blevins  
     
#2 Doubles Emma Norris 3rd place (2-1)
  Caroline Holgerson  
     
#2 Doubles Tai Bounyareth 6th place (1-2)
  Abbi Schroeder  
     
     

Monday, October 7, 2013
AVCTL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS V

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Maize 39 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 37 points 2nd place
Derby 35 points 3rd place
Salina South 29 points 4th place
Newton 18 points 5th place
Campus 14 points 6th place
Hutchinson 12 points 7th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Meg Johnson 6th place (2-2)
     
Singles Brittany Blackim 7th place (2-2)
     
Doubles MacKenzie Morris League Champions
  Morgan Hauserman (3-0)
     
Doubles Sydney Kossow 6th place (2-2)
  Jera Richardson  
     

 

Monday, October 7, 2013
AVCTL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS JV

Team Results    
     
JV    
SALINA CENTRAL 49 points 1st place
Maize 36 points 2nd place
Salina South 31 points 3rd place
Hutchinson 21 points 4th place
Derby 19 points 5th place
Newton 16 points 6th place
Campus 12 points 7th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Ashley Sankey 2nd place (2-1)
     
  Megan Johnson 3rd place (3-1)
     
Doubles Emma Norris JV League Champions
  Caroline Holgerson (4-0)
     
  Makenzi Carlgren 2nd place (2-1)
  Paige Hieger  
     


Saturday, October 12, 2013
5A REGIONAL @ Emporia

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Emporia 17 points 1st place
SALINA CENTRAL 14 points 2nd place
Salina South 12 points 3rd place
Shawnee Heights 8 points 4th place
Topeka West 4 points 5th place
Topeka Seaman 3 points 6th place
Topeka Highland Park 0 points 7th place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Meg Johnson 5th place (3-1)
     
  Brittany Blackim 7th place (1-2)
     
Doubles MacKenzie Morris Regional Champion
  Morgan Hauserman (3-0)
     
  Sydney Kossow 5th place (3-1)
  Jera Richardson  
     



Friday & Saturday, October 18-19, 2013
5A STATE @ ARKANSAS CITY

Team Results    
     
Varsity    
Andover 40 points 1st place
Wichita Bishop Carroll 38 points 2nd place
Wichita Kapaun 30 points 3rd place
Arkansas City 29 points 4th place
Emporia 21 points 5th place
Great Bend 21 points 6th place
Maize South 12 poins 7th place
Salina South 11 points 8th place
SALINA CENTRAL 10 points 9th place
Blue Valley Southwest 9 points 10th place
Shawnee Heights 7 points 11th place
St. James Academy 7 points 12th place
Valley Center 7 points 13th place
Leavenworth 4 points 14th place
Newton 2 points 15th place
Pittsburg 2 points 16th place
Wichita West 2 points 17th place
Goddard 1 point 18th place
Lansing 1 point 19th place
St. Thomas Aquinas 1 point 20th place
Hays 0 points 21st place
Topeka Seaman 0 points 22nd place
Topeka West 0 points 23rd place
     

 

Individual Results    
     
Varsity    
Singles Meg Johnson DNP (0-2)
     
Doubles MacKenzie Morris 6th place (3-2)
  Morgan Hauserman  
     
  Sydney Kossow DNP (0-2)
  Jera Richardson  
     




Mustang Results 2005

Mustang Results 2006

Mustang Results 2007

Mustang Results 2008

Mustang Results 2009

Mustang Results 2010

Mustang Results 2011

Mustang Results 2012